Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

Family Visas:

There are two kinds of family visa available to people from outside the European Union; the first of these is for family or friends of students currently studying in the UK.
This is a leisure and tourism visa and permits the holder to stay in the UK for up to six months. It does not allow the holder to work in the UK or to stay beyond the term defined by the visa.
it also requires that the holder (or applicant) be able to maintain themselves during the time of their stay. This means accommodation as well as normal living expenses. They must also be able to meet the cost of returning to their point of origin. This is an adult visa; the rules for children are different, and a child’s visa should be applied for in the case of visitors under the age of 18.

The second kind of family visa is for those family members seeking to join someone already resident in the UK. The person you wish to join must be:

  • A British citizen
  • Have settled in the UK
  • Be someone who has been granted asylum or humanitarian protection in the UK
  • Someone who has lived within the UK for at least 7 years (though this is subject to scrutiny by the authorities, and may not always apply)

There are a number of exceptions to these criteria, and it may be that you have to apply in a different way if, for example, your partner originally had a temporary worker’s visa, or if your partner has died.

In general terms the length of your stay under a visitor’s visa is limited to two years six months, though you will be able to re-apply towards the end of that term.

The law relating to family visas is fairly complex, and there are many ways that an application can be turned down or be delayed, so it is important that you seek appropriate legal advice before making your application. At Khan McKenzie Solicitors, we take pride in our experience and expertise in dealing with the intricacies of visa law, and will do everything in our power to steer you through the appropriate course of action for your personal and unique situation. We are based in Birmingham, and have also offices in Wolverhampton. We have extensive knowledge of the best ways to approach the sometimes tricky issue of family visa law. With us as your advocates your chances of gaining the right result for you and for your family will be much greater than should you choose to make the applications unassisted.

It is also important to take into consideration the time it can take to have a family visa processed and granted: this can be as long as 3 months, and even longer at times of high demand. Again, using a dedicated legal advocate or experienced solicitor is likely to minimize delays, but you must still apply in plenty of time, particularly if you are hoping to enter the UK for a specific occasion or circumstance.

  • Settlements visa/ILR
  • Spouse visa
  • Dependent Child visa
  • Elderly dependent visa
  • UK Ancestry visa
  • Family Extension Visa

Keeping in view the financial difficulties of clients, we have tailored very reasonable and affordable costs structure for our Family Law matter clients. If you would like to discuss any matter related to Family Law, please contact us through phone +44(121)794 2000  or alternatively make an online enquiry and we will respond at the earliest opportunity. We are very flexible in arranging appointments and offer highly friendly and personlized service with very competitive costs.

Need legal assitance?


Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.